Com. v. Capitolo
[…] Appellants argue that the trial court should have permitted them to prove that their conduct was justified under Section 503 of the Crimes Code. We agree and therefore vacate the judgments of sentence and remand for a new trial at which appellants shall be permitted to prove, if they can, that their conduct was justified.

We have divided our discussion explaining this conclusion into four parts. These may be summarized as follows.

First: Appellants offered to prove that their conduct met the requirements of the defense of justification as defined in Section 503(a) of the Crimes Code, specifically, that they reasonably believed their conduct "to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil," and that "the harm or evil sought to be avoided by [their] conduct [was] greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining [their conduct as criminal trespass]." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 503(a). The trial court rejected appellants' offer. In doing so the court made plain its belief that even if appellants had been permitted to present their evidence, they would not have been able to prove that their trespass was justified.