Com. v. Berrio
[…] General Laws c. 233, § 20B (1988 ed.), provides in relevant part that, "in any court proceeding ... a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition."

The judge reasoned that the information obtained from the defendant by Bull and Hajjar during Bull's investigation was disclosable under G.L. c. 112, § 135(f ), and the information subsequently acquired by Hajjar relative to the defendant's criminal acts was disclosable under § 135(b ).