Com. v. Blackgammon's, Inc.
[…] Therefore, this issue is not properly before us. Nevertheless, without intimating any opinion on that issue, 5 we pass to a consideration of the questions actually placed before us by the interlocutory report.

2. Pool table license. Complaint No. 790551 charges that on October 9, 1978, Blackgammon's kept "a table for the purpose of playing at pool for hire, gain or reward," without having a license therefor. General Laws c. 140, § 177, as amended by St. 1964, c. 284, authorizes the licensing board of Boston and prescribed officials in other municipalities, to issue a license "to keep a billiard, pool or sippio table or a bowling alley for hire, gain or reward, upon such terms and conditions as they deem proper, to be used for amusement merely and not for the purpose of gaming for money or for property." It then prescribes procedures to be followed by the licensing authority in issuing such licenses.