Com. v. Blackgammon's, Inc.
[…] General Laws c. 140, § 177, as amended by St. 1964, c. 284, authorizes the licensing board of Boston and prescribed officials in other municipalities, to issue a license "to keep a billiard, pool or sippio table or a bowling alley for hire, gain or reward, upon such terms and conditions as they deem proper, to be used for amusement merely and not for the purpose of gaming for money or for property." It then prescribes procedures to be followed by the licensing authority in issuing such licenses. Section 178 imposes a fine on any person who "without such license keeps or suffers to be kept ... a table for the purpose of playing at billiards, pool or sippio, or a bowling alley for hire, gain or reward."

The questions reported by the judge as to the pool table are the following:

"1. Does the fact that the pool tables located in the (defendant's premises) may be coin-operated, remove them from the purview of G.L. Chap. 140, sec. 177?