Com. v. Brown
[…] The latter would give disparate or contradictory readings to the phrase dependent on the locus of the imprisonment. If the phrase refers to the length of State prison sentence (maximum term) it has the desirable quality of retaining sameness of meaning. 5

(c) The defendant's interpretation that "any term of not less than twenty years" (in the absence of any language specifying otherwise) refers to the actual or maximum sentence, not the minimum term, is more consonant with the wording of the Indeterminate Sentencing Act, G.L. c. 279, § 24, as appearing in St.1993, c. 432, § 16. The statute as previously worded had provided, "If a convict is sentenced to the state prison, except for life or as an habitual criminal, the court shall not fix the term of imprisonment, but shall fix a maximum and a minimum term for which he may be imprisoned. The maximum term shall not be longer than the longest term fixed by law for the punishment of the crime of which he has been convicted, and the minimum term shall not be less than two and one half years."