Com. v. Brusgulis
[…] See Commonwealth v. Babb, 389 Mass. 275, 283-284, 450 N.E.2d 155 (1983). The Commonwealth challenges the judge's determination that the child witness was incompetent to testify as a matter of law. Alternatively, the Commonwealth argues that the judge abused his discretion by reopening the subject of the witness's competency after having earlier ruled her competent.

8 Over the prosecutor's objection, the [398 Mass. 329] judge then granted the defendant's motions to dismiss with prejudice for want of prosecution. 9

General Laws c. 233, § 20 (1984 ed.), provides in part: "Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal...." The courts of this Commonwealth have long applied a two-prong test to determine competency: (1) whether the witness has the general ability or capacity to "observe, remember, and give expression to that which she ha[s] seen, heard, or experienced"; and (2) whether she has "understanding