Com. v. Byrd
[…] The evidence is without question sufficient to support the verdicts of guilty of murder of the second degree and robbery.

As a related claim, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conspiracy conviction because the Commonwealth failed to prove the existence of any overt act either by him or by his alleged co-conspirator. Section 903(e) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(e), provides that:

"(e) Overt act. No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired."

This claim is equally meritless. Competent evidence showed that appellant and Smith, in furtherance of an express agreement to rob the synagogue, armed themselves with a gun and entered the synagogue together.