Com. v. Charlton
[…] Bergdoll v. Commonwealth, 858 A.2d 185 (Pa.Commw.2004) (en banc), affirmed, 583 Pa. 44, 874 A.2d 1148 (2005).8 Unlike its prior counterpart, the current version of the statute has not been recognized as unconstitutional. See Bergdoll v. Kane, 557 Pa. 72, 731 A.2d 1261 (1999); Commonwealth v. Louden, 536 Pa. 180, 638 A.2d 953 (1994).

¶ 7 In relevant part, section 5985 provides "in any prosecution or adjudication involving a child victim or a child material witness, the court may order that the testimony of the child victim or child material witness be taken under oath or affirmation in a room other than the courtroom and transmitted by a contemporaneous alternative method," including via closed-circuit television. 42 Pa.C.S.A § 5985(a), Contemporaneous alternative method. Section 5985 further requires that the court "permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony of the child victim or child material witness," and requires a showing that:

testifying either in an open forum in the presence and full view of the finder of fact or in the defendant's presence will result in the child victim or child material witness suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair the child victim's or child material witness's ability to reasonably communicate.

Id.; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985(a.1), Determination. This burden can be satisfied via a hearing with the child victim or through "testimony of a parent or custodian or any other person, such as a person who has dealt with the child victim or child material witness in a medical or therapeutic setting." Id. at § 5985(a.1)(1), (2).

¶ 8 Following our careful review of the record, we find the Commonwealth clearly satisfied its burden with respect to section 5985, and find no error on the part of the trial court in permitting the victim to testify via closed-circuit television.