Com. v. Cobb
[…] The circuit court entered an order October 14, 1986, directing the appellant not to present evidence of any hearsay matters regarding statements by a deceased police detective who was involved in the investigation of the appellees. The RCr 12.06 docket notation was entered the same day. The appellant filed a motion to reconsider that order on October 23, 1986, which the circuit court denied October 30, 1986. The appellant filed a notice of appeal November 5, 1986, designating the October 30 order as the order on appeal.

This appeal is prosecuted pursuant to KRS 22A.020(4), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

An appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals by the state in criminal cases from an adverse decision or ruling of the circuit court, but only under the following conditions:

(a) Such appeal shall not suspend the proceedings in the case.

(b) Such appeal shall be taken in the manner provided by the Rules of the Supreme Court.

This statute permits appeals by the prosecution from adverse pretrial interlocutory rulings. It appears to be quite broad and at first glance, would seem to permit the prosecution to appeal any pretrial interlocutory order which goes against its position on any issue before the trial court.