Com v. Derk
[…] However, since Bingaman does not fall within the purview of the DNA Act, it was an error for the trial court to order him to comply with its provisions and his judgment of sentence is reversed in part.

¶ 2 The statutory authority requiring certain defendants to provide a DNA sample is found at 44 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2301-2336. Section 2316 provides:

(a) General rule. — A person who is convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a felony sex offense or other specified offense or who is or remains incarcerated for a felony sex offense or other specified offense on or after the effective date of this chapter shall have a DNA sample drawn as follows:

(1) A person who is sentenced or receives a delinquency disposition to a term of confinement for an offense covered by this subsection shall have a DNA sample drawn upon intake to a prison, jail or juvenile detention facility or any other detention facility or institution. If the person is already confined at the time of sentencing or adjudication, the person shall have a DNA sample drawn immediately after the sentencing or adjudication. If a DNA sample is not timely drawn in accordance with this section, the DNA sample may be drawn any time thereafter by the prison, jail, juvenile detention facility, detention facility or institution.

(2) A person who is convicted or adjudicated delinquent for an offense covered by this subsection shall have a DNA sample drawn as a condition for any sentence or adjudication which disposition will not involve an intake into a prison, jail, juvenile detention facility or any other detention facility or institution.

(3) Under no circumstances shall a person who is convicted or adjudicated delinquent for an offense covered by this subsection be released in any manner after such disposition unless and until a DNA sample has been withdrawn.

(b) Condition of release, probation or parole.—

(1) A person who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a felony sex offense or other specified offense and who serves a term of confinement in connection therewith after June 18, 2002, shall not be released in any manner unless and until a DNA sample has been withdrawn.

(2) This chapter shall apply to incarcerated persons convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a felony sex offense prior to June 19, 2002.