Shepard v. Houston
[…] 13. DNA Testing: Statutes: Sentences.Regardless of whether the requirement of a DNA sample is itself considered civil, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–4106(2) (Cum.Supp. 2012) is punitive in mandating forfeiture of all good time and thereby increasing the period of a defendant's incarceration.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–4106(2) (Cum.Supp. 2012) provides for retroactive application of its requirement that all inmates convicted of a felony sex offense or other specified offense submit a DNA sample before being discharged from confinement. Section 29–4106(2) also specifically provides that those inmates convicted before the passage of § 29–4106 “shall not be released prior to the expiration of his or her maximum term of confinement or revocation or discharge from his or her probation unless and until a DNA sample has been collected.” In effect, § 29–4106(2) provides that an inmate will forfeit his or her past and future good time credit if the inmate refuses to submit a DNA sample.