Shepard v. Houston
[…] Since 1997, § 29–4106(2) has provided for the retroactive application of the Act to persons convicted before the effective date of the Act but still serving a term of confinement on the effective date of the Act.
Under § 29–4106(2), such person shall not be released prior to the expiration of his or her maximum term of confinement unless and until a DNA sample has been drawn. Section 29–4106(2) currently states:
A person who has been convicted of a felony offense or other specified offense before July 15, 2010, who does not have a DNA sample available for use in the State DNA Sample Bank, and who is still serving a term of confinement or probation for such felony offense or other specified offense on July 15, 2010, shall not be released prior to the expiration of his...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Caton v. State
... ... Lantz, 290 Neb. 757, 861 N.W.2d 728 (2015).2 Id.3 State v. Armagost, 291 Neb. 117, 864 N.W.2d 417 (2015).4 Anderson v. Houston, 274 Neb. 916, 744 N.W.2d 410 (2008) ; Tyler v. Houston, 273 Neb. 100, 728 N.W.2d 549 (2007).