Com. v. Dick
[…] Baumhammers, at 68; Commonwealth v. Bridges, 563 Pa. 1, 757 A.2d 859, 864 (2000).
A person is guilty of first degree murder where the Commonwealth proves: (1) a human being was unlawfully killed; (2) the person accused is responsible for the killing; and (3) the accused acted with specific intent to kill. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a); Baumhammers, at 68 (quoting Commonwealth v. Blakeney, 596 Pa. 510, 946 A.2d 645, 651-52 (2008)). Intentional killing is a "[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Commonwealth v. Mason
...of past infidelity has been held not to be sufficiently provocative to reduce murder to manslaughter."); Commonwealth v.