Com. v. DiPietro, 91-P-841
[…] Com. v. DiPietro, 91-P-841

Decision Date08 February 1993
Docket NumberNo. 91-P-841,91-P-841
Citation604 N.E.2d 1344,33 Mass.App.Ct. 776
PartiesCOMMONWEALTH v. Alan P. DiPIETRO, Jr.
CourtAppeals Court of Massachusetts

Dana A. Curhan, Boston, for defendant.

Barbara F. Berenson, Asst. Dist. Atty., for the Com.

Before BROWN, KASS, and IRELAND, JJ.

BROWN, Justice.

The defendant, in conjunction with others, hurled eggs against the outside wall of a Hindu Temple. 1 For this conduct, the defendant was convicted of religious vandalism pursuant to G.L. c. 266, § 127A. 2 That statute, as amended by St.1989, c. 121, § 1, provides in relevant part:

"Whoever willfully, intentionally and without right, or wantonly and without cause, destroys, defaces, mars, or injures a church, synagogue or other building [of certain specified types] ... shall be punished...."

This appeal requires us to interpret this portion of the statute.