Com. v. Doane, SJC-07515
[…] Steven J. Rappaport, Boston, for the defendant.

Marcia H. Slingerland, Assistant District Attorney (George O'Connor, Assistant District Attorney, with her) for the Commonwealth.

Before WILKINS, C.J., LYNCH, GREANEY, FRIED and IRELAND, JJ.

FRIED, Justice.

Doane appeals from an adjudication of delinquency by reason of murder in the first degree. The jury specifically found both deliberate premeditation and extreme atrocity or cruelty. The direct entry of the appeal in this court was improper. General Laws c. 278, § 33E, allows for direct entry of an appeal in this court only in a case "in which the defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree." An adjudication of delinquency, even though by reason of murder in the first degree, does not fit within this definition, nor does it receive the severe sanction of life imprisonment without possibility of parole, which is the reason for direct entry and plenary review of the record here under