Com. v. Fernandes
[…] The Commonwealth also presented the testimony of the roommate of the driver of the second car that transported the defendant and his friends from the party on the night of the murder. According to this witness, the group went into one of the bedrooms in his apartment, but this witness was told to stay out because the meeting did not concern him. He overheard some of the conversation from the room which included a discussion about what to do with certain guns and who to "blame it on." One person suggested that the group should blame it on "some kids from Boston."

General Laws c. 233, § 20I, provides: "No defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced by, a person granted immunity under the provisions of [§ 20E]." The defendant urges us to reconsider our decision in DeBrosky, supra, and require some proof of the defendant's actual participation in the crime to corroborate the testimony of an immunized witness.