Com. v. Florence F.
[…] See Furtado v. Fur supra at 144-145, 402 N.E.2d 1024. Because Juvenile Court judges may not issue direct orders in CHINS proceedings, see Matter of Vincent, supra at 531, 562 N.E.2d 465, no provision of the Juvenile Court in CHINS cases, even a condition of custody, can be a valid order sufficient to provide a basis for criminal contempt.

We look first to the language of the CHINS statute, which indicates that the Juvenile Court may not provide criminal sanctions, such as contempt, in CHINS cases. General Laws c. 119, § 39E, explicitly states: "Proceedings pursuant to sections thirty-nine E to thirty-nine I, inclusive, shall not be deemed criminal proceedings." Moreover, the CHINS statute prohibits the incarceration or detention of children so adjudicated. See G.L. c. 119, § 39G. General Laws c. 119, § 39G, reads: "A child found to be in need of services shall not be committed to any county training school.