Com. v. Fowler
[…] We must therefore confine our inquiry to a determination of whether the particular course chosen by counsel had some reasonable basis designed to effectuate Fowler's interests under the law as it existed at the time of his trial on August 21--23, 1991. Triplett at 88, 381 A.2d at 880, citing Commonwealth ex rel. Washington v. Maroney, 427 Pa. 599, 235 A.2d 349 (1967).

II. Admissibility of Tape-Recorded Evidence

To assess trial counsel's actions relative to the suppression of tape-recorded evidence, we must begin with the language of the relevant statute, Section 5704 of the § 5704. Exceptions to prohibition on interception and disclosure of communications

Wiretap Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704, which provides as follows:

It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for:

....

(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities where:

(i) such officer or person is a party to the communication; or

(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception....

18 Pa.C.S. § 5704. Section 5704 does not distinguish between conversations recorded in a defendant's home, or elsewhere.