Com. v. Franks
[…] • Com. v. Murray
    • United States
    • Appeals Court of Massachusetts
    • 26 Julio 1976
    ...377, 419 F.2d 264, 271 (1969). But the considerations are not unlimited. See Commonwealth v. Franks, --- Mass. ---, --- - --- b, 341 N.E.2d 660 (1976); S.C. 365 Mass. 74, 78, 82, 309 N.E.2d 879 (1974). And, 'punishing him for coming up here and lying' seems to us improper. In effect, the se......
  • Com. v. Kelly
    • United States
    • Appeals Court of Massachusetts
    • 1 Julio 1987
    ... ... 187] with which the defendant was originally charged. General Laws c. 265, § 19(b ), provides for "imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years." There is no room for uncertainty as to the meaning of those words. See Commonwealth v. Franks, 365 Mass. 74, 76, 81, 309 N.E.2d 879 (1974), S.C., 369 Mass. 608, 341 N.E.2d 660 (1976), and 372 Mass. 866, 362 N.E.2d 895 (1977); Commonwealth v.