Com. v. Furr
[…] On October 6, 2000, the defendant was convicted by a jury in Juvenile Court on youthful offender indictments charging him with: unlawful possession of a firearm (G.L. c. 269, § 10[a]); receiving a firearm with an altered serial number (G.L. c. 269, § 11[c]); attempted intimidation of a witness; and obstruction of justice (both under G.L. c. 274, § 6).

1. Whether a prior adjudication as a youthful offender is a basis for invoking the enhanced penalties provisions of G.L. c. 269, § 10G. Section 10G(a), which is prototypical of the enhanced penalties in the statute, provides:

"Whoever, having been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious drug offense, as defined herein, violates the provisions of paragraph (a), (c) or (h) of section 10 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than three years nor more than 15 years" (emphases supplied).

Section 10G(e) provides in pertinent part: "For the purposes of this section, `violent crime' shall have the meaning set forth in section 121 of chapter 140."

Section 121 of G.L. c. 140 was wholly rewritten by the same act of the Legislature that inserted G.L. c. 269, § 10G, into the General Laws. That statute, St.1998, c. 180, bears the caption: "An Act Relative to Gun Control in the Commonwealth."