Com. v. Gordon
[…] The Commonwealth filed a timely Petition for Allowance of Appeal challenging the Superior Court's conclusion that Gordon had a constitutionally protected zone of privacy in a room of an abandoned house.

ISSUE

We must decide whether an individual has a reasonable and legitimate expectation of privacy in a room of an abandoned 5 house under Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

DISCUSSION

Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

Security from Searches and Seizures

Section 8. The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.