Com. v. Grazier
[…] Appellants then filed a petition for allowance of appeal, which we granted.

In dismissing the informations against both appellants, the Court of Common Pleas in Bedford County held that a state prosecution for arson following an acquittal on federal mail fraud charges would be barred by § 111 of the Crimes Code. 1 The court further stated its belief that because of the cooperation between the state and federal authorities, it believed the federal prosecution was no more than a trial run and preview of the Commonwealth's arson prosecution.

Appellants first argue that § 111 requires reversal of the Superior Court. The Crimes Code provides:

§ 111. When prosecution barred by former prosecution in another jurisdiction.

"When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under the following circumstances:

"(1) The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless: