Com. v. Johnson
[…] First, we will address the question of whether the Commonwealth has filed its appeal in a timely manner. As a general rule this court accepts appeals only from final orders. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742. The Commonwealth argues that an order which transfers prosecution of a minor from the criminal division of the court of common pleas to the juvenile division is interlocutory and not appealable unless and until a final disposition order is entered. In support of their argument, the Commonwealth cites 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355(f), which provides: "The decision of the court to transfer or not to transfer the case shall be interlocutory." Such a definitive recitation of the law would ordinarily be dispositive but for the fact that § 6355 of the Juvenile Act applies expressly to transfers from the juvenile division to the criminal division only.