Com. v. Hampe
[…] See Commonwealth v. Lightfoot, 391 Mass. 718, 720, 463 N.E.2d 545 (1984); Board of Educ. v. Assessor of Worcester, 368 Mass. 511, 513-514, 333 N.E.2d 450 (1975). These statutory rights, considered together, lead us to conclude that, in order for G.L. c. 263, § 5A, to have its intended force and effect, 4 it must be read as requiring the police to telephone a bail commissioner or to allow the defendant to do so in circumstances such as those present here.

General Laws c. 276, § 58 (1992 ed.), provides, in relevant part, that "a bail commissioner ... shall, when a prisoner is held under arrest or committed either with or without a warrant for an offense ... hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if any, may participate and inquire into the case and shall admit such person to bail on his personal recognizance without surety unless said ... bail commissioner ... determines, in the exercise of his discretion ... that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the prisoner before the court" (emphasis supplied).