Com. v. Harris
[…] Instantly, it is true that the statutory posture of Hindering Apprehension appears under Chapter 51's legend: "Obstructing Governmental Operations." However, so does Resisting Arrest (at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104), which the Williams Court held did not involve dishonesty or false statements. More specifically, Williams held that it was error for the trial court to allow the prosecution to impeach the defendant on cross-examination with the disclosure of such offense to the jury.
Likewise, we do not attribute a crimen falsi status to a Hindering Apprehension conviction under Subparagraph (4) of Section 5105(a), which reads:
A person commits an offense [of Hindering Apprehension] if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for crime, he:
(1) ...
(2) ...
(3) ...
(4) warns the other of impending discovery or apprehension, except that this paragraph does not apply to a warning given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with law enforcement; or
(5) ... 1
Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105.