Com. v. Huddleston, 2005-CA-000165-ME.
[…] The motion was denied, and this appeal followed.

The Cabinet argues that the court's restriction on where it can place the children "creates a situation which is unduly burdensome on [it] in its efforts to reunite the family." (Appellant's brief at p. 4.) The Cabinet cites both statutory authority and legal precedent for the principle that it — not the court — is responsible for determining where a child committed to its care should reside. Specifically, it relies on KRS 610.010(11), which provides as follows:

Except as provided in KRS 635.060(3), nothing in this chapter shall confer upon the [Family] Court jurisdiction over the actions of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet in the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Cabinet for Health & Family Svcs. v. J.T.G.
    • United States
    • Kentucky Court of Appeals
    • December 4, 2009