Com. v. Ivey
[…] However, the CR 60.02 motion and supporting memorandum raised the question of statutory requirement to provide counsel for needy persons in post-conviction proceedings upon request. To deny counsel to such a person was error.

KRS 31.110 provides:

"(1) A needy person who . . . is being detained under a conviction of a serious crime, is entitled:

(a) To be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his own counsel is so entitled; . . .

(2) A needy person who is entitled to be represented by an attorney under subsection (1) is entitled:

(c) To be represented in any other post-conviction proceedings that the attorney and the needy person considers (sic) appropriate. However, if the counsel appointed in such post-conviction remedy, with the court involved, determines that it is not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his own expense, there shall be no further right to be represented by counsel under the provisions of this chapter." (emphasis added)

The provision for appointment of counsel found in RCr 11.42(5) was intended to set the minimum standard for post-conviction relief proceedings.