Com. v. Jarowecki
[…] Pursuant to the search warrant, police seized two computers from Jarowecki's residence, as well as hundreds of VHS tapes and dozens of floppy and CD-ROM disks. Police discovered thousands of pornographic images and movies on the disks, eight of which it was determined depicted child pornography.1 Jarowecki was charged with eight counts2 of possession of child pornography in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312, which then provided, inter alia, that "[a]ny person who knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense." Id. § 6312(d)(1).3