Com. v. Jarowecki
[…] Further, the director testified that AOL became aware of Jarowecki's possession of child pornography because Jarowecki sent a pornographic image from his AOL account.5 To do so, explained the director, Jarowecki created a new email and embedded the image into the body of the email.

The jury returned guilty verdicts on all eight counts.6 At the sentencing hearing on July 3, 2006, the Commonwealth moved to grade counts 2 through 8 as second-degree felonies — "second offense[s]" — pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(2), which provided that "[a] first offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree, and a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is a felony of the second degree." The trial court rejected Jarowecki's contention that convictions within a multiple count complaint cannot serve as a sentencing enhancement for another conviction in the same complaint, relying on Commonwealth v.