Commonwealth v. Coleman
[…] BAER, C.J., TODD, DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, JJ.

JUSTICE BROBSON

OPINION

In this discretionary matter, Demetrius Carlos Coleman (Appellant) appeals from an order of the Superior Court, which vacated Appellant's judgment of sentence and remanded the matter to the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County (sentencing court) for resentencing. The Superior Court concluded that the sentencing court erred in failing to sentence Appellant pursuant to the mandatory sentencing enhancement set forth in Section 9715(a) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9715(a), requiring that any person convicted of third-degree murder "in this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder ... be sentenced to life imprisonment."