Com. v. Jean-Pierre
[…] Repetition of the adjective "protracted" to modify separately "disfigurement" and "loss or impairment" suggests both that the two represent discrete examples of serious bodily injury, and that the Legislature modifies each element separately when it intends that the element should be modified, even if each is modified by the same adjective. Compare G.L. c. 265, § 13K(a), as inserted by St.1995, c. 297, § 4,6 which defines "[s]erious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death." Again, the element of "disfigurement" is treated as separate from the element of "loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ," and the two elements are specifically qualified by distinct (though different) adjectives.7,8