Com. v. JHB
[…] ¶ 15 In this case, the hearing judge ignored the clearly delineated scope of his authority and discretion to create the instant disposition. However suited to the needs of the juvenile the disposition may be, the statutory scheme for the disposition selected precludes its use under the facts of this case.

¶ 16 Pursuant to the Juvenile Act, court supervision and treatment of delinquent children are divided into two categories, which may be designated pre-petition (informal) and post-petition (informal and official).2 The first is governed by section 6323, Informal adjustment, which provides:

(a) General rule.—
(1) Before a petition is filed, the probation officer or other officer of the court designated by it, subject to its direction, shall, in the case of a dependent child where the jurisdiction of the court is premised upon the provisions of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (7) of the definition of "dependent child" in section 6302 (relating to definitions) and if otherwise appropriate, refer the child and his parents to any public or private social agency available for assisting in the matter.