Com. v. Kirk J.
[…] This section states:

Any person over the age of 16 years charged with the violation of any provisions of this title constituting a summary offense shall have all the rights of an adult and may be prosecuted under the provisions of this title in the same manner as an adult.

Appellant argued before the court of common pleas that based on this section the court had no jurisdiction to hear this case. The court of common pleas agreed and then transferred the matter into juvenile court by applying section 6322 of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. Section 6322 states:

Except as provided in 75 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (relating to rights and liabilities of minors), if it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding other than murder, that the defendant is a child, this chapter shall immediately become applicable, and the court shall forthwith halt further criminal proceedings, and, where appropriate, transfer the case to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings, together with a copy of the accusatory pleading and other papers, documents, and transcripts of testimony relating to the case.