Com. v. Lattimore
[…] The evidence of Smith's conduct toward his former wife was explored fully. Both the prosecutor and the defense counsel commented on Smith's violent conduct in their final arguments. 13 The defendant has not demonstrated that better work might have accomplished something material for his defense. See Commonwealth v. Saferian, supra 366 Mass. at 96, 315 N.E.2d 878. Thus, we need not decide whether the conduct of defense counsel fell measurably below that which might be expected from an ordinary, fallible lawyer.

3. Review pursuant to G.L. c. 278, § 33E.

"This court has the obligation pursuant to § 33E to broadly consider the whole case on the law and the facts, and '[u]pon such consideration the court may, if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, ... or for any other reason that justice may require (a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt....' G.L. c. 278, § 33E. Although we have sometimes said that in the absence of an objection ... this court will find reversible error under G.L. c. 278, § 33E, 'only "upon a showing of grave prejudice or substantial likelihood that a miscarriage of justice has occurred," ' ... the scope of § 33E