Com. v. Love
[…] Com. v. Love

Decision Date29 December 1988
Docket NumberNos. 87-896,88-P-389,s. 87-896
PartiesCOMMONWEALTH v. Alvin LOVE.
CourtAppeals Court of Massachusetts

Steven J. Rappaport (Rosanne L. Ciardiello, Boston, with him), for defendant.

Judith C. Knight, Boulder, Colo. (Catherine E. Sullivan, Asst. Dist. Atty., with her), for the Com.

Before PERRETTA, KAPLAN and WARNER, JJ.

KAPLAN, Justice.

An indictment charged the defendant, Alvin Love, with a violation of the "bail-jumping" statute, G.L. c. 276, § 82A. The statute, inserted by St.1965, c. 396, provides: "A person who is released by court order or other lawful authority on bail or recognizance on condition that he will appear personally at a specified time and place and who fails without sufficient excuse to so appear shall be punished...." 1

At trial to a Middlesex jury, the Commonwealth established the following through Robert McDade, an assistant clerk at the Superior Court in Cambridge. The defendant on June 10, 1985, was awaiting trial on an indictment charging him with breaking and entering.