Com. v. Mahadeo
[…] We conclude that the defendant in the case at bar should have received the requisite statutory advisement prior to his conviction. 3

The Commonwealth complains that the defendant has made no attempt to construct a record of his admission to sufficient facts for this court's review, but has relied solely on his assertion that no record of the District Court proceedings exists. The Commonwealth suggests that the defendant was obligated by the Rules of Appellate Procedure to provide some sort of record to aid our determination regarding whether the trial judge complied with G.L. c. 278, § 29D, by making the requisite inquiry. The statute is clear on this point, however, stating: "Absent a record that the Court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement."