Com. v. Manning
[…] 4. We agree with the defendant that it was error for the judge to charge the jury that in order to convict the defendant of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon, G.L. c. 265, § 15A, it was not necessary for them to find that the knife came into contact with the victim. 3 Although the victim did testify that the knife touched her neck, her testimony was somewhat weakened on cross examination, and the jury could have disbelieved it. The defendant was entitled to a correct instruction on the elements of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon.

General Laws c. 265, § 15A, provides, in pertinent part: "(w)hoever commits assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon shall be punished . . ." (emphasis supplied). The plain words of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Com. v. Edgerly
    • United States
    • Appeals Court of Massachusetts
    • 21 mai 1982
    ...evidence were clear.