Com. v. McNeil
[…] See Sections 5725(c) and 5726(b). The Commonwealth also agrees that if a court Order issues authorizing it to turn over the audio portion, it will do so and will not interpose any discovery, relevancy, privilege, or other objections to the disclosure.

Upon reviewing the act, the undersigned concludes that this court does not have jurisdiction to authorize the disclosure. We conclude, rather, that exclusive jurisdiction for such authorization lies in the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. Section 5725(c) provides as follows: "It is a defense to an action brought pursuant to subsection (a) that the actor acted in good faith reliance on a court order or the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Section 5726(b) contains a similar provision including the term "court order."

"Court" is defined in Section 5702 as follows:

"The Superior Court. For the purposes of Subchapter C only, the term shall mean the court of common pleas."