Com. v. Megella
[…] The issue, therefore, was properly raised in post-verdict motions and is properly before us. " Commonwealth v. Marshall, 456 Pa. 313, 319, 318 A.2d 724, 727 (1974).

See Commonwealth v. Smith, 227 Pa.Super. 355, 324 A.2d 483 (1974).

Appellant does not, however, specifically claim that he was incompetent to participate in the Gagnon II hearing on May 24, 1977. He claims rather, that his due process rights were violated when the court below did not sua sponte order a psychiatric examination to determine if he was incompetent.

Pursuant to section 402 of the Mental Health Procedures Act, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, §§ 101 et seq., "(t)he court, either on application or its own motion, may order an incompetency examination at any stage in the proceedings . . . ." 50 P.S. § 7402(d). Moreover, in Commonwealth v. Smith, supra, we held that "(i)nquiry is therefore wise whenever there arises from the evidence, no matter how presented to the trial judge, a reasonable doubt that the defendant is competent to stand trial."