Com. v. Nunnally, 95-SC-379-CL
[…] A final hearing was held on April 11, 1995, after which Respondent was committed to Central State for a period not to exceed 60 days. The Commonwealth then filed a Motion for Certification of Law, which we granted.

The specific question presented to this Court is as follows:

Whether a previous voluntary hospitalization brings a patient within KRS 202A.051(4)(g) and subject to a 360-day involuntary commitment.

We answer this question in the negative.

According to KRS 202A.051(4)(g), a petition requesting a 360-day hospitalization requires that the patient have "been hospitalized in a hospital or a forensic psychiatric facility for a period of thirty (30) days under the provisions of this chapter or KRS Chapter 504 within the preceding six (6) months." The Commonwealth seeks a clear and plain meaning approach in interpreting this statute and argues that "[t]he statutory language is plain and, certainly, exceptions that have not been made cannot be read as such." George v. Commonwealth, Ky., 885 S.W.2d 938, 940 (1994).