Com. v. Podoprigora
[…] After a hearing in July, 1998 (during which it was brought out that the defendant was not in Immigration and Naturalization Service custody any longer but had been in State custody for the past year), the judge denied the defendant's motion and wrote "Specifically do not believe the petitioner rely on docket entry."

General Laws c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St.1996, c. 450, § 254, states that "[a]bsent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement." The defendant argues on appeal that the judge erred in his analysis because, in the absence of a tape recording or transcript of the proceedings, the statutory presumption is that the alien warnings were not given.