Com. v. Prather, 84-SC-527-DG
[…] Prather and the informant followed closely and when the van was forced to stop at a stop light, they pulled in behind it. It was at this point that the arrest was made.

Prather was indicted, tried and convicted of criminal attempt to commit first degree robbery, and sentenced to 15 years imprisonment as a first degree persistent felony offender. The Court of Appeals, in a 2-1 decision, reversed the Daviess Circuit Court and we granted discretionary review.

The statute involved herein is KRS 506.010, which reads:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he:

* * *

(b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.

(2) Conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subsection (1)(b) unless it is an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention to commit the crime which he is charged with attempting.

* * *

At the conclusion of the evidence of the Commonwealth, Prather moved for a directed verdict on the ground that there was no proof of a substantial step which left no reasonable doubt of intent, as required by KRS 506.010(2), which motion was denied.