Com. v. Robertson
[…] Before the enactment of this statute questions of law arising in other counties, where the full court is accustomed to sit, might sometimes be heard before that court sitting in Suffolk. Under Pub. St c. 153, § 16 such a hearing may be had by consent of all parties filed in the case, or by order of the judge before whom the trial was had, if he "deems the exception or appeal frivolous or intended for delay merely, or that the interests of the parties or of the public require a more speedy determination thereof than can be reached in the terms established for the county in which the trial is had," etc.