Com. v. Rodriguez
[…] This form of words appears to extend to delinquency adjudications whether classified as civil or criminal. However, by reason of Commonwealth v. Bladsa, 362 Mass. 539, 541, 288 N.E.2d 813 (1972), the "any other evidence" must be admissible according to some independent rule of admissibility. 10 The defendant proceeds to argue that, just as Bladsa disallowed hearsay (testimony of police reports, offered to prove the matters contained), so the court must disallow a delinquency adjudication because, he contends, it is declared inadmissible by c. 119, § 60. This reads in part, as amended through St.1973, c. 1073, § 16: "An adjudication of any child as a delinquent child under . . . (cited sections of the law), or the disposition thereunder of any child so adjudicated, or any evidence given in any case arising under said sections, shall not be lawful or proper evidence against such child for any purpose in any proceeding in any court, and records in cases arising against any child under said sec...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • Com. v. Rodriguez
    • United States
    • Appeals Court of Massachusetts
    • December 22, 1978
    ...already been reviewed by the Supreme Judicial Court on a contingent basis. Commonwealth v.