Com. v. Rosas
[…] See Commonwealth v. Williams, 749 A.2d 957, 960 (Pa.Super.2000), appeal denied, 564 Pa. 710, 764 A.2d 1069 (2001).

¶ 12 Initially, we note that all of the suppression court's findings of fact are traceable to testimony in the record; therefore, we focus our attention on the propriety of the suppression court's legal conclusions. In this case, the parties do not dispute that the vehicle was properly stopped for a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code or that Trooper Henneman properly requested a driver's license, proof of insurance, and registration from Rosas. See 75 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 6308(a) ("The operator of any vehicle or any pedestrian reasonably believed to have violated any provision of this title shall stop upon request or signal of any police officer and shall, upon request, exhibit a registration card, driver's license and information relating to financial responsibility, or other means of identification...."); Rosa, 734 A.2d at 414 ("Incident to this stop, an officer may check the vehicle's registration, the driver's license and obtain any information necessary to enforce provisions of the motor vehicle code.").