Com. v. Ryan
[…] KRS 504.130 (emphasis added).

We are mindful of our opinion in Commonwealth v. Corey, Ky., 826 S.W.2d 319 (1992), which held "if the guilty plea has strings attached which limit the sentence which may be imposed by virtue of it, the Commonwealth must be a party to the agreement." Id. at 321. As discussed below in connection with our analysis of the trial court's ruling excluding the death penalty from the sentencing alternatives, Corey is important to our ultimate disposition of this matter. However, with respect to the issue of acceptance of the plea of guilty but mentally ill, KRS 504.150 explains "[t]he court shall sentence a defendant found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the offense ... in the same manner as a defendant found guilty ...." Id. The statute, of course, further requires mental health treatment be provided to the defendant found guilty but mentally ill. Id.