Com. v. Seabolt
[…] Com. v. Seabolt

Decision Date04 May 1984
Citation668 S.W.2d 571
PartiesCOMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Appellant, v. Jeanetta SEABOLT, Appellee.
CourtKentucky Court of Appeals

David L. Armstrong, Atty. Gen., Catherine C. Staib, Sp. Acting Asst. Atty. Gen., Dept. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, Frankfort, for appellant.

Samuel Manly, Louisville, for appellee.

Before DUNN, LESTER and McDONALD, JJ.

McDONALD, Judge:

This appeal is from a circuit court opinion and judgment declaring K.R.S. 244.290(4) unconstitutional. This statute provides:

In any county containing a city of the first or second class or in any city located therein in which sale of distilled spirits and wine is permitted under KRS Chapter 242, the respective legislative body of such city or fiscal court, of such areas, shall have the power by duly enacted ordinance, to permit the sale of distilled spirits and wine by the drink on Sundays from 1 p.m. until a closing hour to be established by the legislative body of the area concerned, by hotels, motels, and restaurants which are licensed for the retail sale of distilled spirits and wine by the drink and which have dining facilities with a minimum seating capacity of one hundred (100) people at tables and which receive at least fifty percent (50%) or more of their gross annual income from the dining facilities by the sale of food.