Com. v. Sheppard
[…] Williams, supra. Moreover, a claimant must allege sufficient facts upon which a reviewing court can conclude that trial counsel may have been ineffective since the appellate courts will not consider such claims in a vacuum. Commonwealth v. Durst, 522 Pa. 2, 559 A.2d 504 (1989).

Having established the criteria for review, we move to the issues posited by appellant. Appellant first contends trial counsel was ineffective for failing to pursue a "heat of passion" voluntary manslaughter defense by use of psychiatric (psychological) 3 testimony, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503, which provides:

(a) General rule.--A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:

(1) the individual killed.

This argument is without merit because at trial appellant did not testify that he acted in the "heat of passion" after Kerr had seriously provoked him.