Com. v. Silva
[…] As soon as the exchange took place, Trooper Gorman arrested Silva. Trooper Dern then went into the bar and arrested Saparosi.

1. Constitutionality of the statute--the claim of vagueness. The defendants argue that their motions to dismiss the indictments should have been allowed because the statute under which they were convicted of trafficking in cocaine is void for vagueness.

General Laws c. 94C, § 32E(b ), as appearing in St.1982, c. 650, § 11, provides as follows: 4 "Any person who trafficks in cocaine or any salt thereof by knowingly or intentionally manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing or possessing with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense or by bringing into the commonwealth a net weight of twenty-eight grams or more of cocaine or any salt thereof or a net weight of twenty-eight grams or more of any mixture containing cocaine or any salt thereof" shall be punished, by an increasing scale of mandatory minimum prison sentences, depending on the total net weight of the cocaine involved. 5 The defendants focus on the Legislature's use of commas in and the "or" before the word "dispensing."