Com. v. Thurman, 84-SC-595-DG
[…] Duane S. THURMAN, Respondent.
CourtUnited States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky

David L. Armstrong, Atty. Gen., Martin Glazer, William Davis, Asst. Attys. Gen., Frankfort, for movant.

David M. Cantor, Louisville, for respondent.

VANCE, Justice.

Respondent was found guilty of first-degree perjury pursuant to K.R.S. 523.020 and K.R.S. 523.050(1) and (2). K.R.S. 523.020(1) provides "A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he makes a material false statement, which he does not believe, in any official proceeding under an oath required or authorized by law...."

K.R.S. 523.050 provides:

"(1) When a person has made inconsistent statements under oath, both having been made within the period of the statute of limitations, the prosecution may proceed by setting forth the inconsistent statements in a single charge alleging in the alternative that one or the other was false and not believed by the defendant. In such a case it shall not be necessary for the prosecution to prove which statement was false but only that one or the other was false and not believed by the defendant to be true.

"(2) The highest offense of which a person may be convicted in such an instance shall be determined by hypothetically assuming each statement to be false.