Com. v. Thurman, 84-SC-595-DG
[…] Com. v. Thurman, 84-SC-595-DG

Decision Date13 June 1985
Docket NumberNo. 84-SC-595-DG,84-SC-595-DG
PartiesCOMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Movant, v. Duane S. THURMAN, Respondent.
CourtUnited States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky

David L. Armstrong, Atty. Gen., Martin Glazer, William Davis, Asst. Attys. Gen., Frankfort, for movant.

David M. Cantor, Louisville, for respondent.

VANCE, Justice.

Respondent was found guilty of first-degree perjury pursuant to K.R.S. 523.020 and K.R.S. 523.050(1) and (2). K.R.S. 523.020(1) provides "A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he makes a material false statement, which he does not believe, in any official proceeding under an oath required or authorized by law...."

K.R.S. 523.050 provides: