Com. v. Truax
[…] Commonwealth v. Haas, supra, 373 Mass. at 555, 369 N.E.2d 692. The circumstances here clearly meet this standard for determining the existence of probable cause.

Since the factual circumstances of this case cumulatively established probable cause, the second matter to be resolved regarding the affidavit is the Commonwealth's objection to the judge's ruling that certain formal defects in the affidavit would prevent a neutral and detached magistrate from making a determination that probable cause existed to justify the issuance of a search warrant. See Commonwealth v. Sheppard, 394 Mass. 381, 389, 476 N.E.2d 541 (1985) (Sheppard II ); Upton II, supra, 394 Mass. at 377, 476 N.E.2d 548. Section 2B of G.L. c. 276 (1984 ed.), requires that an affidavit be submitted to support an application for a search warrant which "shall contain the facts, information, and circumstances upon which [the affiant] relies to establish sufficient grounds for the issuance of the warrant." We have said that the purpose of G.L. c. 276, § 2B, is to make sure that the Commonwealth could demonstrate by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Com. v. Freiberg
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court