Com. v. Wagner
[…] We agree, for the reason that the affidavit did not contain sufficient information for the issuing magistrate to independently conclude that probable cause existed for the arrest. Whiteley v. Warden, 401 U.S. 560, 564, 91 S.Ct. 1031, 28 L.Ed.2d 306 (1971), Commonwealth v. Flowers, 245 Pa.Super. 198, 369 A.2d 362 (1972).
Given that the warrant is insufficient, we must determine whether there exist any grounds to support a warrantless arrest. In approaching this question, it is necessary to note 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3904, which gives the police "the same right of arrest without a warrant for any grade of theft as exists or may hereafter exist in the case of the commission of a felony". It is well established that a warrantless arrest for a felony will be upheld where the police have probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and that the person to be arrested is the felon. Commonwealth v. Jackson, 450 Pa. 113, 299 A.2d 213 (1973).