Com. v. Whitmyer
[…] Id. at 58-59, 331 A.2d at 416-17 (citing Commonwealth v. Swanger, 453 Pa. 107, 115, 307 A.2d 875, 879 (1973)) (footnote omitted).

In this appeal, the Commonwealth submits that the rules set forth in Swanger and Murray were necessitated by the fact that police officers possessed virtually unlimited authority to stop motor vehicles under now-repealed 75 P.S. § 1221(b). 6 The 1983 enactment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), the Commonwealth argues, provides the correct basis upon which a police officer's stop of a vehicle should be judged. Section 6308(b) provides:

Authority of police officer.--Whenever a police officer ... has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

According to the Commonwealth, both the trial court and the Superior Court have disregarded the above provision in favor of a heightened probable cause standard in assessing the legal justification of the stop of Appellee. We disagree and find that the law has been correctly applied in this case.

The crux of the Commonwealth's argument centers on the semantic difference between the standard articulated in Murray--probable cause to believe that there has been a violation of the Vehicle Code, and the language of the statute...

To continue reading

Request your trial
58 cases
  • Com. v. Wilmington
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court
    • March 31, 1999
    ...Commonwealth v. Matos, supra at 453-463, 672 A.2d at 772-776 (footnote omitted). s 15 Our Supreme Court, in Commonwealth v. Whitmyer, 542 Pa. 545, 668 A.2d 1113 (1995), reiterated the prohibition against the random stopping of vehicles on the highways of this In Commonwealth v. Swanger, 453......
  • Myers v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • October 24, 2006
    ...as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. (Emphasis added.) In Commonwealth v. Whitmyer, 668 A.2d 1113 (Pa.1995), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court pointed out that the "articulable and reasonable grounds" standard contained in § 6308(b) was......
  • Myers v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland